M Cubed Software Ltd. Privacy Notice

M Cubed Software Ltd. (“M Cubed”, “we”, “us”, or “our”) takes your data privacy seriously. This document outlines what data we collect, why we collect it, and how it is used, as required by the GDPR. This document covers M Cubed Software and all related websites (mcubedsw.com, autolayoutguide.com, xcodeguide.com).

How to Contact Us

For the purposes of the GDPR, the Data Controller is M Cubed Software Ltd. You can contact us with any privacy or data protection queries by emailing privacy@mcubedsw.com.

Your Data

We try to keep the personal data we collect from you to a bare minimum. Below we outline what personal data we may collect from you and how we use it. Your personal data is only used by M Cubed Software, but my be processed by 3rd Party services (a Data Processor processes your data, but only as instructed by the Data Controller). Outside of this, your data will only ever be shared with a 3rd party with your consent, or where required by law.

Website Logs

As with all websites, we store a record of every request made to our websites in a log file. These logs contain the IP Address, Time, and Requested URL of every request made. These logs fall under the Legal Obligation basis for storing your data (as outlined in the GDPR) as they form the foundation of data protection for our web services and may be stored for an indefinite period. This data is processed by our US-based, Privacy Shield-certified, hosting provider.

Emailing Us

If you email us, we inherently receive personal data from you, such as your name, email address, and any other personal data you may send as part of the email. This data is stored securely with an Australian-based GDPR-compliant email hosting provider, and on encrypted devices within the UK. This data is used to contact you in response to emails sent by you or work carried out for you by M Cubed Software Ltd. This data falls under the Legitimate Interests basis for storing your data (as outlined in the GDPR) and may be stored for an indefinite period.

Your Rights

You have several rights afforded to you by the GDPR. These include:

If you wish to exercise any of these rights please contact privacy@mcubedsw.com. You also have the right to make a complaint to the UK's Information Commissioner's Office (or another supervisory authority).